Hint: Use your browser's Find feature (usually found in the Edit menu) to get to a section more quickly.
[…] (3)(a) Before a guardian may place an adult protected person in a mental health treatment facility, a nursing home or other residential facility, the guardian must file a statement with the court informing the court that the guardian intends to make the placement.

(b) Notice of the statement of intent must be given in the manner provided by ORS 125.065 to the persons specified in ORS 125.060 (3).

(c) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this subsection, notice of the statement of intent must be given in the manner provided by ORS 125.065 by the guardian to the following persons:

(A) Any attorney who represented the protected person at any time during the protective proceeding.

(B) If the protected person is a resident of a nursing home or residential facility, or if the notice states the intention to place the protected person in a nursing home or residential facility, the office of the Long Term Care Ombudsman.

(C) If the protected person is a resident of a mental health treatment facility or a residential facility for individuals with developmental disabilities, or if the notice states the intention to place the protected person in such a facility, the system designated to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with developmental disabilities and individuals with mental illness as described in ORS 192.517 (1).

(d) In addition to the requirements of ORS 125.070 (1), the notice given to the protected person must clearly indicate the manner in which the protected person may object to the proposed placement.

(e) The guardian may thereafter place the adult protected person in a mental health treatment facility, a nursing home or other residential facility without further court order. If an objection is made in the manner provided by ORS 125.075, the court shall schedule a hearing on the objection as soon as practicable.

(f) The requirement that notice be served on an attorney for a protected person under paragraph (c)(A) of this subsection does not impose any responsibility on the attorney receiving the notice to represent the protected person in the protective proceeding. [1995 c.664 §31; 2001 c.473 §1]

Note: Section 2, chapter 473, Oregon Laws 2001, provides:

Sec. 2. The amendments to ORS 125.320 by section 1 of this 2001 Act apply only to notices of statement of intent filed in a protective proceeding on or after the effective date of this 2001 Act [January 1, 2002].